Name:Devonshire Inn Cottage, Upottery

Summary

Cottage, rectangular in plan, probably originally two rooms on both floors divided axially by the stairs, with an outshut along the rear wall. Early 19th century, demolished late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Simpson, S.J et al, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111961.

Described as "cottage and garden" in 1840. Now devonshire inn cottage. Date unknown (simpson et al).

Simpson, s. J. + turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /a preliminary archaeological assessment of the preferred route of the a30/a303 (honiton-marsh) and a35 honiton eastern bypass/(1989)6/(emafu report 89.16).

Matthews, a. J. /a30/a303 marsh-honiton improvement:an archaeological survey of devonshire inn cottage/(1995)/(emafu report 95.61).

During the walkover survey the ruined remains of post-medieval and 19th-century farmhouses were noted at a number of locations. Adjacent to Devonshire Inn Farm are the remains of Devonshire Inn Cottage consisting of foundations set on an earthwork terrace (Figure 6, WA 92). This cottage was demolished in the 1990s in anticipation of improvements to the A30 and was fully recorded (Matthews, 1995).

Map object based on this Source.

Matthews, A. J., 1995, A30/A303 Marsh - Honiton Improvement : An Archaeological Survey of Devonshire Inn Cottage, 2-3 (Report - Survey). SDV344551.

Early 19th century cottage with two rooms either side of an axial stair, and outshot to rear. A single phase development with no structural changes, just improvements in living conditions with the insertion of plumbing and electricity. The main room to the south-east retained no primary features, and the fireplace had had a tiled surround applied, obscuring any previous construction. The room to the north-west had originally been the kitchen, having a fireplace opening 1.3 metres high with an early 20th century surround. The outshot spanned the entire length of the north-east wall, the door leading from the kitchen possibly cut through at a later date when it was divided into four rooms to provide modern amenities: a toilet, bathroom, kitchen and utility. The roof had probably been replaced at this time, and the pitch reduced by raising the outside wall by 0.4 metres with concrete block. The first floor had been divided into three, possibly not from the time of construction, with the middle room L-shaped to accommodate the stairs. The window lintels only stood to a height of 1.3 metres and the edges of the ceilings sloped down following the underside of the roof. Other details: Figures 3-4; Plates 1-2.