Name:Milestone on the A3122 to the west of Dartmouth

Summary

One of a series of milestones set up by the Kingsbridge and Dartmouth Turnpike Trust circa 1824, on the road from Dartmouth to Moreleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone shown on the south side of the road as 'M.S Modbury 14 Dartmouth 2'.

Milestone shown on the south side of the road as 'M.S Modbury 14 1/2 Dartmouth 2'.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX85SE (Cartographic). SDV338028.

Milestone shown on the south side of the road as 'MS Totnes 11 Dartmouth 2'.

Milestone present on the south side of the road.

McConnell, R., 2006, Part of former Heliport site, Townstal Road, Dartmouth: an archaeological desk-based assessment, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV337976.

Jenkinson, T., 2006 - 2008, Dartmouth to Modbury. A3122/B3207 (Report - Survey). SDV347825.

Site visit 31st December 2003. Milestone 80 metres west of the Park and Ride on grass verge on south side of road. Inscribed 'To/Kings/Bridge/12/Modb/14/Totnes/?/To/Dart/Mouth/2'. In fair condition although the stone has lost its paint cover and is worn and slightly sunken with chips to the edges. One of a series of markers set up by the Kingsbridge and Dartmouth Trust as far as Morleigh where the Modbury Turnpike Trust took over. The road was built some time after a parliamentary Act of 1824.

Milestone. Late 18th, early 19th century. Upright block of granite standing approximately 750 millimetres high, triangular in section with flat top. Front has canted sides inscribed with upper and lower case lettering with Arabic numerals. The eastern side (from Dartmouth) records Kingsbridge 12 (miles), Modbury 14, and Totnes 11. The western side (to Dartmouth) records Dartmouth 2.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Triangular stone visible on verge in front of hedge. Map object based on this source.