Name:Swimming Pool at Mothecombe Cove

Summary

A late nineteenth century tidal pool is visible as a roughly circular structure on aerial photographs from 1945 to 2007, and on mapping from the early twentieth century. It is recorded as having been damaged by the Home Guard at the end of the Second War and does not now appear to function, although remains are likely to be visible at low tide.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• SWIMMING POOL (XIX to XXI - 1880 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1907, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV166126.

"bathing pool" marked on os 6" (1907) map (os).

Des=horner, b.(16/12/1992)/as above.

Des=os 6"(1907)131sw.

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Stone-walled enclosure visible when tide recedes (horner).

Vis=11/12/1992 (horner).

No pool is marked in this location, although an irregular feature is depicted.

A circular bathing pool is depicted and marked.

Oldham, N., 2006, The British Sub Aqua Jubilee Trust Report on the Erme Estuary Protected Wreck Sites 2005/2006 (Report - non-specific). SDV351245.

A roughly circular walled open structure is visible.

A roughly circular walled open structure, 13 metres in diameter, is visible on aerial photographs from 1945 to 2007, and is marked as a bathing pool on mapping from the early twentieth century. It is not marked on the Ordnance Survey First Edition maps dating to the 1880s-1890s, although an irregular feature is depicted and could have been a natural pool that was enhanced in the late nineteenth or early twentieth century. The Fleet Estate website states that the structure was built in 1875 with a sluice gate to control water flow, but was damaged by the Home Guard at the end of the Second War and does not appear to now function as a tidal pool. Substantial remains are likely to be visible at low tide.

The Flete Estate, Undated, The Flete Estate, http://www.flete.co.uk/flete-estate/history/flete-estate-history/ (Website). SDV351338.

'Round the corner from the teahouse are the remains of the old seawater swimming pool, also built in 1875. It had a sluice gate which was closed to keep the water level up as the tide fell, and then opened to allow the water to be refreshed at high tide. Unfortunately, the Home Guard blew a hole in the wall before they left at the end of the Second War' [accesssed 5th June 2013].