Name:Prehistoric Field System in Widow's Tenement Enclosure, Lundy

Summary

Remains of an earlier field system underlying the medieval one within the Widow's Tenement enclosure. Possibly of Iron Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW5

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Thomas, C.+ Fowler, P.+ Gardner, K., 1969, Lundy, 1969, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV344016.

The medieval enclosures at Widows Tenement overlie Celtic fields.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1978 - 1992, SS14NW/SW5 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV344702.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 24 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

There are quite considerable, ruined remains of an earlier field system underlying the medieval one. Within enclosure are meandering lynchets with occasional stone slabs, possibly the remains of earlier Iron Age field boundaries. Further evidence to support this approximate dating may be supplied by the Iron Age Pottery which is periodically recovered, and by the proximity of hut circles, also thought to be Iron Age or earlier. Other details: 101, 041.

Claris, P. D. + Thackray, D. W. R., 1990, Historic Landscape Survey of Lundy: 1st interim report, 28 (Article in Serial). SDV6856.

Six lengths of wall line/earthern bank/lynchet, with some visible orthostats, identified and planned in 1989. Lie within Widow's Tenement enclosure, to north of and adjacent to prehistoric huts, with one bank to their east. Probably part of late prehistoric field system.

Quinnell, H., 1998, Later Prehistoric Pottery Survey (Report - Survey). SDV336212.

About 10 sherds of later prehistoric pot uncertain date recovered during casual pick up. With K. Gardner, Bristol. Other details: DBID 2203.

The monument includes a diamond-shaped enclosure of about 7 hectares containing medieval farm buildings. Within the enclosure are the remains of huts, cairns and associated field systems of Bronze Age and Iron Age date. Across the south-eastern end of the enclosure is a substantial bank and ditch from an earlier field system. Several large terraced field headlands, known as lynchets, cross the interior and these are generally attributed the Iron Age period.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.