Name:Cairn at North End, Lundy

Cairn with the foundations of John O' Groat's House built into it.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW23

• CAIRN (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Prehistoric Settlement at North End (Schedule Document). SDV344689.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 16 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

John O'Groats House was built on the side of a cairn which was probably robbed for building material. The present dimensions of the cairn are circa 15 metres diamter and 0.7 metres high. Situated on the highest point of the island.

Claris, P. D. + Thackray, D. W. R., 1990, Historic Landscape Survey of Lundy: 1st interim report, 28 (Article in Serial). SDV6856.

Possibly five cairns clustered at John O'Groat's House. They may be quarry scoops. It they are cairns then then have been excavated (unrecorded) and/or robbed. The cairn on which the house is built is the best preserved. Within the building the surface of the cairn has been partly excavated to create a sunken floor.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Prehistoric Settlement at North End, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV6857.

Described in the schedule document as the largest cairn in the northern sector with a stone hut foundation set into the top which measures 8 metres by 4 metres.