Name:Round cairn 25 metres south of Langstone Moor stone circle, Peter Tavy

Summary

Cairn measures 4.2 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.35 metres high. Excavations by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1901 revealed a pit below the mound, but no artefacts.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• ROUND CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1898, Fifth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV337066.

One of three small cairns on Langstone Moor. Small barrow, much ruined. Interment hole in the calm, contained nothing but soil. The pit measured 0.5 metres square, 0.3 metres deep.

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 111 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Cairn with a pit sunk in the subsoil, Langstone Moor.

Cairn with pit, Langstone Moor. This cairn is mentioned in article in the Transactions (1902) and no information about its position, contents etc. is given (citing Worth, R. H., 1902, TDA, 34, pg 111).
(02/10/1950) Cairn could not be found.
(12/10/1978) There is a cairn at SX 55627816 which may be Worth's 'small barrow'. It is a turf-covered mound of stones, 3.0 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high, mutilated on the south east side by a small pit and a trench. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 161 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Small cairn excavated by Baring-Gould: pit, containing soil only.

Not visible on 1940s vertical aerial photographs of the area.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, 5, figure 3 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

Small cairn to the south-west of the stone circle on Langstone Moor shown on the English Heritage survey of 2003. Re-surveyed using GPS September 2003.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(10/08/2004) A small turf mound as described by Ordnance Survey (1978). Condition is stable.

Probert, S. A. J., 2010, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of Merrivale Range, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV360515.

A small turf mound as described by Ordnance Survey (1978 Field Investigators Comments). Condition is stable.

Cairn shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a round cairn situated prominently on a hill crest overlooking the valley of the river Walkham. The cairn mound measures 4.2 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.35 metres high. Excavations by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1901 revealed a pit below the mound, but no artefacts.

A 3.0 metre diameter cairn on Langstone Moor with disturbance on the south-east side in the form of a small pit.