Name:Road in the Parish of Upottery

Summary

Honiton-Ilminster turnpike. In use by 1817. Possibly follows an earlier, roman, route (simpson et. Al).

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• ROAD (Roman to XXI - 43 AD to 2009 AD)

Simpson, S.J et al, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111961.

Honiton-ilminster turnpike. In use by 1817. Possibly follows an earlier, roman, route (simpson et. Al).

Simpson, s. J. And turton, s. D. And weddell, p. J. /a preliminary archaeological assessment. Eastern bypass/(1989)8,9/emafu rep.89.16.

<18> Foster, K. + Skinner, R., 2016, A30 to A303 Honiton to Devonshire Inn Improvement Scheme, Honiton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359378.

In 1817 a turnpike between Honiton and Illminster was opened, the route of the present A30 (Figure 3, WA 83). The turnpike cut across an existing road network that had developed in response to local needs; generally the need for access to the area’s farms and villages or for the movement of livestock. Many of the old routes followed paths between the lower pastures and the higher ground on the plateau and animals are likely to have been transferred between the two landscapes through the course of the year. Such routes, especially those associated with the area’s older farmsteads and settlements may date from the medieval period. The construction of the turnpike led to many of the old tracks becoming redundant as did the loss of post-medieval farms in the early 20th century. The pre-turnpike layout of tracks in the area can be seen on the 1809 Old Edition Ordnance Survey Map and many of the tracks can also be seen on the Tithe Maps of the 1840s. During the walkover survey a number of former roads and tracks were noted many of which are located within hollow ways. A significant survival of old tracks occurs in the woodland on the steep slopes around Rawridge which has served to protect these features from agricultural erosion.

The turnpike was a toll road and a toll house was located within the Site at the junction to the south west of Devonshire Inn Farm. Two 19th-century public houses also associated with the turnpike existed within the Site. Both are currently extant but are no longer public houses, Devonshire Inn Farm (formerly the Devonshire Inn,) and a house now named as ‘Treetops’.