Name:Bude Canal Towpath and Channel at Small Brook

Summary

For most of its length the Bude Canal survives as a simple channel with towpath beside. Where it approaches Small Brook at above NGR it is raised up circa 15m on an earth bank. Here, preservation of towpath and channel, complete with stone revetting along its sides, is good.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of section of the former Holsworthy Branch of the Bude Canal, built 1819-23 and closed after 1898

• CANAL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Brown, S. W., 1991, Thorne Farm, Holsworthy Hamlets, Devon, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV16190.

Bude Canal. For most of its length the canal survives as a simple channel with towpath beside. Where it approaches Small Brook at above NGR it is raised up circa 15m on an earth bank. Here, preservation of towpath and channel, complete with stone revetting along its sides, is good.

Atkins, W. S., 1998, Bude Canal Strategic Study (Report - Assessment). SDV340325.

Halcrow, 2000, Bude Canal Strategic Study Phase 2 - Draft Report (Report - Survey). SDV340326.