Name:67 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Mid 19th century house with a solid rendered front wall and a red brick chimney on each side wall The middle window on the second floor has a decorative cornice above it. The building is now a shop with a late 20th century style shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1981, Barnstaple (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342228.

67 and 67a High Street in Barnstaple a house, now a shop, built in the mid 19th century. Solid rendered front. Roof not visible from street. Red brick chimney on each side wall. 3 storeys. 3-window range. Late 20th century style shop front. Middle 2nd-storey window has beaded surround and dentilled cornice on console. Other windows have bolection-moulded architraves, those in 3rd storey with bracketed cills. Windows in both upper storeys have 2-light wood casements, each light with rounded top corners. Rusticated pilaster-strip at each end of front. Bracketed eaves cornice. Interior not inspected but noted as having substantial staircase with barley-sugar balusters.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, The Prudential Site, 65-68 High Street, Barnstaple: Interim Report (Report - Excavation). SDV342224.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, The Prudential Site, 65-68 High Street, Barnstaple: Preliminary Reports - Threatened Building Survey, 5-6 (Report - Survey). SDV342223.

67 High Street in Barnstaple. 20th century at street level, with mid-late 19th century facade. Stucco fronted with 3 large double light casements. Divided into 2 retail units. Fireplace in north party wall must have heated the whole room, prior to subdivision. Removal of false ceiling in main shop unit revealed the turn of the upper floor stairs. Staircase is typically Victorian. Roof seems to be typical king-post construction. Report gives details of building survey.

Lovatt, A. M., 1990, Excavations within a Medieval Town: North West Barnstaple 1985-1988, 21-4 (Report - Excavation). SDV64370.

67 and 67A High Street. House, now shop. Mid C19. Solid rendered front. Roof not visible from street. Red brick chimney on each side wall. 3 storeys. 3-window range. Late C20-style shop front. Middle 2nd-storey window has beaded surround and dentilled cornice on console. Other windows have bolection-moulded architraves, those in 3rd storey with bracketed cills. Windows in both upper storeys have 2-light wood casements, each light with rounded top corners. Rusticated pilaster-strip at each end of front. Bracketed eaves cornice. INTERIOR not inspected: noted as having substantial staircase with barley-sugar balusters.

Beacham, P., Dec 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre Included in Redevelopment Proposals. Addendum to Proof Evidence, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV354497.

Like the adjoining rear wing of No. 66 with which it shares a side wall, the rear wing of No. 67 appears to be a very much modified 17th century structure. Given the extent of the alterations its retention is not considered tenable from a conservation point of view.

Beacham, P., Nov 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre included in Redevelopment Proposals. Proof Evidence, 2.14 (Report - non-specific). SDV354431.

Preliminary investigation suggests that the front block is almost wholly mid-late 19th century in date in its present form, although possibly with an earlier core represented in the party wall between 67 and 68 High Street. The house has a number of characteristic Victorian architectural details including a typical staircase and late 19th century fireplaces in the rear wing. The rear wing also has a round headed window similar to that on the front block. This wing has now lost is original roof structure and now has a virtually flat corrugated iron roof. It appears, however, to incorporate an earlier structure - there is a section of cob wall and it also has an earlier staircase than the front block. It is suggested that this rear wing be given more detailed investigation in order to determine its historic signifcance.