Name:Medieval Pottery from the Rear of 51 Hight Street, Totnes

Summary

Pottery recovered from the rear of 51 Hight Street in Totnes dated from the 11th to the 13th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• FINDSPOT (XI to XIII - 1001 AD to 1300 AD)

Compton, R., 1989, Archaeological Find on Old Garage Site (Article in Serial). SDV361483.

Exciting medieval artefacts have been discovered on the site of a demolished garage in Totnes. Earthenware cooking pots and food remains all dating to Norman settlement in the town, were stumbled on at the site of the former Evans and Cutlers garage in North Street.

Earthenware unglazed 12th century cooking pots were discovered laying on the ground in fragments. It is thought that some pots had been made in a medieval Bridgetown pottery. Remnants of what could have been cooked in the pots for Norman meals have also been found - animal bones and shellfish remains.

Lampert, R. J., 1989, Excavations at the Evans and Cutler Site, Totnes: A Preliminary Report (Report - Assessment). SDV141939.

Excavation to the rear of 51 High Street (Evans and Cutler) in 1989 recovered pottery dating from about the 12th to the 13th centuries which probably represents dumping of domestic refuse at the back of the burgage plot from a dwelling located nearby.

Phillips, L., 1989, Saxon Pottery Remains may be Hot Find (Article in Serial). SDV260836.

After site was bulldozed, pottery sherds were unearthed during archaeological excavations on the site. Pottery sherds identified as 12 and 13th century. The pottery is basic , domestic cooking pots, some possibly made nearby in Bridgetown. Shellfish remains also discovered.

Dyer, M. J., 1999, Archaeological Observation and Recording at the Former Evans and Cutler Garage Site, North Street, Totnes, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV141940.

When the garage was demolished in 1988, limited archaeological excavations in the south-west corner of the site produced evidence of medieval occupation, including pottery of 12th/13th century date. This was interpreted as domestic rubbish dumped at the rear of a burgage plot (citing Lampert 1989).

Green, T., 2008, North Gate Lodge, Castle Street, Totnes: Results of an Archaeological Desk-Based Study, 29-30 (Report - Assessment). SDV342884.

An excavation was undertaken by Dr Ronald Lampert at the Evans and Cutler garage site, North Street, Totnes in 1989