Name:Earthwork on the North Side of North Street, Totnes

Summary

An earthwork on the north side of North Street which may have formed part of the medieval town defences.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• EARTHWORK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Lampert, R. J., 1989, Excavations at the Evans and Cutler Site, Totnes: A Preliminary Report (Report - Excavation). SDV343217.

Prior to construction of the car park, the ground behind the buildings on the north side of North Street fell sharply. This drop may have been part of a rampart and ditch forming the original town defences. The drop has now been graded to a gentle slope.

Dyer, M. J., 1999, Archaeological Observation and Recording at the Former Evans and Cutler Garage Site, North Street, Totnes, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV141940.

The area shown on 19th century map as being occupied by houses and gardens (now a car park) where ground falls away to the north.