Name:Hembercombe, Mosaic Pavement

Roman mosaic pavement discovered in the 18th century to the north of Hembercombe

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• MOSAIC (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Unknown, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV340165.

All of the places mentioned in the original sources are to the north of the church. Hembercombe is about 1/2 mile north of the church, so presumably Dean Milles made an error when he described it as being south of the church.

Unknown, 1840, Broadhembury (Cartographic). SDV99046.

Several fields to the northeast of Hembercombe had 'Common' in their names in the Tithe Map Apportionment: Plot 406 was 'Lower Common Close'; Plot 407 was 'Yonder Common Park' and Plot 409 was 'Higher Common Park'. There is also a field called 'Part of Hembercombe' in Plot 259 at ST10930563.

Dean Milles, 1850, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV336390.

"A mosaic pavement was dug up about ye year 1730 on a little common at a place called Ember Combe under Upcot Pen about half a mile south of ye church".

Upcott Pen is marked as being a small enclosed field on North Hill at ST09830619. There is a farm called Bowerwood at ST09950563 and a former farm called Hembercombe at ST10030513.

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., 1992, Blackdown Hills Survey Archive (Report - Survey). SDV338065.

Visited on 5th October 1992. It was only possible to look over gateways in this area, it appears to be largely pasture.

Dodd, M., 2004, Dean Milles Parochial Survey. Questionnaire (1747-1762) (Un-published). SDV162499.

18th century manuscripts record the discovery of a mosaic: "A Roman pavement has been dug up in Hembury Combe where 'tis said a house formerly stood belonging to one Lord Boward or Bowerland".

Brigers, J. L., 2006, The Former Estate Garages, Broadhembury, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV340108.