Name:Quarries Near South Tamar Mine

Summary

Earthworks of irregularly shaped pits and banks, interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century quarries with associated spoil heaps, are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Quarry' shown.

'Old Quarry' shown. Map object partly based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 111SW (Cartographic). SDV240062.

"Old Quarry" shown to north-east of South Tamar Mine.

Middleton, R., 1999, Lower Birch Farm Field Inspection Report (Report - non-specific). SDV344152.

Site visit 22nd September 1999. Small quarry to east of mining remains, probably created for extraction of building stone.

Earthworks of irregularly shaped pits and banks are visible.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 4019-20 10-DEC-1946 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A cut feature and spoil heap are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946. Map object partly based on this source.

Map object previously based on this Source.

Irregularly shaped pits and banks, between 10-58 metres long, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019.
The pits and banks correspond with earthworks labelled as ‘Quarry’ on the late-19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map and as ‘Old Quarry’ on the early-20th century Second Edition Ordnance Survey map.
The earthworks are therefore interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century quarries and spoil heaps, that had passed out of use by the early-20th century. They are possibly associated with workings recorded in proximity to the south-east MDV69024.
One of the earthwork pits at SX43746465 corresponds with a cut feature recorded from aerial photographs of 1946 as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project. This earthwork has been re-transcribed during this survey from lidar data which has provided additional clarity and detail as well as improved spatial accuracy, but which was unavailable to the previous survey.
The earthworks are not clearly visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover.