Name:Parish Boundary Stone on Torquay Road

Summary

Parish boundary stone inscribed KK on one side an NA on the other. The stone, which probably dates from about the 1980s, has been moved from its original position and now stands further back from the road in a small copse opposite Aller Cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD
Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Jenkinson, T., 19/12/2012, Kingskerswell Parish Boundary Stone (Correspondence). SDV351449.

Boundary stone now set back some 20 metres from the road, on the east side in a small copse some 50 metres south-east of the entrance to Hanson Quarry at SX87589 69428. It is well set and appears to have been rescued at some point as previously it was listing to one side.

Other details: Figure 8, site 21.

Jenkinson, T., 2011, Missing Boundary Stone Kingskerswell (Correspondence). SDV347494.

Site visit 1st October 2004. Boundary stone situated about 250 metres south-east of Aller Brake Road. On east side on the grass bank above the footpath just before a lamp post. Inscribed KK on one side and NA on the other. Probably dates from the circa 1980s. At the time of the site visit the stone was leaning and at risk of subsidence and vibration from traffic. The stone is no longer visible (as viewed from the car 2011) and may have fallen. Photo attached.

Martin, A., 2011, Missing Boundary Stone Kingskerswell (Correspondence). SDV347495.

Boundary stone appears to have been removed some time ago. There is no evidence or scar in the grass indicating its existence.