Name:Boundary stones north-north-west of Siward's Cross

Summary

Two boundary stones; one a post medieval parish boundary stone and the other erected by Plymouth Corporation Water Works in 1917. The parish stone measures 1.1m high, 0.25m wide and 0.25m thick. The other is 1.2m high and 0.3m square with the initials PCWW inscribed.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, World War I - 1917 AD (Between) to 1917 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 113NW (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Boundary stone' indicated on OS 6" 1906 historic map.

'Boundary Stone' indicated twice on OS 6" 1954 historic map.

Brewer, D., 1986, A field guide to the boundary markers on and around Dartmoor, 84 (Monograph). SDV309252.

Burrator reservoir was built across the Meavy by the Plymouth Corporation Water Works and opened in September 1898. Land has been purchased so that waters draining into the Meavy above the dam were all captured, and the bounds of this land is now marked by a number of boundary stones. These were not erected until between 1917 and 1932. All are dated and inscribed with the initials 'PCWW'.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, S. A. J. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

(17/07/1995) Centred SX 60407014. The boundary stone described by the OS is a chisel-topped rough granite post 1.1m high, 0.25m wide and 0.25m thick. There is no obvious inscription. It marks the boundary between Dartmoor Forest and Walkhampton parishes.
Immediately to the N of this stone and related to Burrator reservoir is a rough dressed granite post with a pointed top. It measures 1.2m high and 0.3m square with the letters 'PCWW' above the date '1917' inscribed on its W face.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA023.