Name:Flint Artefact Scatter, South Huish

Summary

Bolt tail. Part of the stone collection. One small bag of grey flints mostly white patinated, comprising of two cores with narrow parallel flake scars, nosed and round, scrapers from large flakes, knives; a knife borer a graver/knife, a hafted knife, several small worked flakes, some small blade shaped flakes, a knife/scraper, a crescent shaped thick side scraper, one spearhead, five arrows, one pyramid shaped flake, and two flakes mounted on a board marked borer and gravette points. Nine white patinated flakes comprising various points one reworked at a later date to a beaked shape, one spearhead, one arrowhead, one borer. These flakes at one time have been mounted onto a black card.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• National Trust SMR: 100,568