Name:Northam, Burrough

Summary

The site of a 16th century mansion which was demolished in 1868. The house formed the setting for the novel "Westward Ho!".

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• MANSION HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1868 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1838, Northam (Cartographic). SDV6499.

Chanter, J. F., 1926, Borough or Burrough, in Northam and its Inhabitants, 193 (Article in Serial). SDV19548.

Borough or Burrough, now a pair of semi detached houses on the site of the 16th century mansion demolished in 1868. The mansion belonged to the Borough family. A deed at Northam, witnessed in 1302, notes Stephan Borough, an explorer born there in 1526. The mansion passed to the Leigh family, and was rebuilt in 1589. The house provided the setting for the novel "Westward Ho!". Other details: Plate 7.

Ordnance Survey, 1932/1938, 12SW (Cartographic). SDV12744.

'Burrough on site of mansion' recorded on the 6 inch (1932/1938) map.

Mid-Victorian house contains no material of the 16th century house. The Tithe map shows a large L-plan house on the site with a nearby building described as a cockpit.

Fletcher, P., 1977, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV19547.

A letter from Mrs P. Fletcher summarises other documentary references to the Burrough family and describes current structures.