Name:Industrial Housing, John Street, Tiverton

Summary

Two terraces of houses built for Heathcoat factory workers on fields to the west of Leat Street during the mid to late 19th century. The northern end of the street was finally completed around the beginning of the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (XIX to XX - 1844 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Full description

Brayshay, M., 1991, Heathcoat's Industrial Housing in Tiverton, Devon, 90-95 (Article in Serial). SDV348975.

The Heatcoat estate survey of 1844 shows that, in a single large field to the west of Quick's Court, 40 new terraced houses were to be erected forming John Street, John's Terrace and part of Wellbrook Street. The western side of the field was built up first, including twelve houses in John Street. But on the opposite side, although clearly planned during his lifetime, the company commenced work only in the mid 1860s, after John Heathcoat's death. However, by 1871 five dwellings in an isolated terrace of seven were finished and occupied, with seven more added linking John Street with Wellbrook Street, where another four houses were built. The houses in the lower half of John Street have no projecting eaves and much simpler facades than those in John's Terrace. All had a front parlour with a kitchen at the back. Single storey scullery tenements projected at the rear. The houses had piped water and privies were located in the yard. Two ordinary bedchambers were provided upstairs, plus a third in the attic above. The new houses were separated from Melbourne Street by three small fields, owned by Thomas Watkins. These were purchased in the 1870s, and by the turn of the century more cottages were erected on Watkin's fields, completeing the upper half of John Street. Although the houses were built over a period of years, the variations in style blend harmoniously together. Other details: Figures 1-2.