Name:Napoleonic signal station south west of Scobbiscombe Farm, Kingston

Site of a signal station set up during the Napoleonic Wars in the late 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• SIGNAL STATION (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1773 AD to 1803 AD (Between))

Field (40) named as Hilly Southern Ground on the Kingston Tithe Apportionment. The neighbouring field (41) is called Lower Southern Ground.

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 296 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

South Ground, near Modbury. On this high ground (106m), Greenwood's map marks a signal house. In use during the Napoleonic Wars. Set up 1773.

National Trust, 1988, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey, Properties between the Erme and Avon Part I: Scobbiscombe Farm, 17 (Report - Survey). SDV355247.

The site of the signal station is shown on the 1809 1 inch Ordnance Survey map and also on Greenwood's map of 1827. Both maps show track leading to signal station from south-west of Scobbiscombe Farm. The Ordnance Survey map shows the site of the station at the head of a coombe above Hoist Beach. Nothing is shown on the Tithe Map, so it was probably demolished by 1839. The precise location of the signal station was not identified in the field; within area of arable cultivation. If below ground remains survive, these may be recognised during ploughing.

Roberts, C. C., 2003, West Soar Signal Station (Un-published). SDV352377.

An in-filll station built in 1803. Shown on the Ordance Survey preliminary drawing of 1803.

Buck, C., 2012, Signal Stations during the Napoleonic Period and Afterwards - some Miscellaneous Notes (Website). SDV352512.

Some miscellaneous notes on the early 19th Century Signal Stations which were established in 1795 and paid off at the Peace of Amiens circa March 1802 and were reactivated about 14 or so months later in May 1803.