Name:MANSION HOUSE in the Parish of Bigbury

Summary - not yet available

Copeland, g. W. /tda/87(1955)376/old houses visited in 1954 by the plymouth branch.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/73(1941)134-136 pl.2/further notes on devon dovecotes.

Osa=sx64ne6.

Lysons, d. + s. /magna britannia devon 2/(1822)53.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)307,310,311,329,331/the hundred of ermington in early times.

Doe/hhr:kingsbridge(-/12/1960)6.

Doe/hhr: bigbury/(-/1/1990)5.

Aph=dap/fww(6/3/1986).

Bigbury was bicheberia in domesday. It was held by reginald de valletorta of the count of mortain. Early descents of the manor given (reichel).

Bigbury court is early 19th century, but an outbuilding incorporates remains of the earlier house. It is probably 16th century, although retaining few original features, and is of rubble with slate and corrugated iron roofing. There is a small blocked single light window with a trefoiled head on the west, and the interior has plain chamfered beams. The house is built of rubble with slate hung front and hipped slate roof. Plastered stacks, sash windows, two storeys, three window front. Deep eaves (doe).

COPELAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33318.

Bigbury. A fragment of the mansion, once the dwelling of the de bigburys. The old house is now used as an outbuilding to the present farmhouse, a little to the west, erected in c 1784, and at one time it was adapted as a malthouse. It abuts into the churchyard, where there are traces of rectangular windows, with labels. On the other side, nearer the later house, there remains a small cusped single light of the 15th century, and traces of another of the same type. In the orchard to the south of the house stands a fine, if neglected, circular stone dovecote, and the se entrance to the churchyard is between a pair of good gatepiers which formerly stood at the entrance to the drive to the old house. The present house is a modern one. In its west wall is a good small round trefoil headed light, hollow chamfer moulded, of the 15th century. Further north are the remains of a similar light. South of the building is a gabled projection, apparently a large porch. A sunk tablet bearing "wk/1764" may be the date of the conversion of the old house into farm buildings. The present house seems to date from then. The eastern portion of the old building has been used as a malthouse and further east again below the level of the adjoining churchyard are the remains of hood moulds to rectangular windows. There are a handsome pair of gatepiers with their moulded caps and balls se of the churchyard, which were removed from the old drive to bigbury court (copeland).

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

Bigbury was a domesday manor (lysons).