Name:Quarry near Trehills Plantation

Summary

Quarry near Trehills Plantation shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survey map and visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• QUARRY (XIX to XXI - 1880 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Quarry shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survery 25" map.

Quarry shown on2nd edition Ordnance Survery 25" map.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, F21/58/2775/102 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

An irregular cut feature, circa 32 by 16 metres, has been transcribed from photograph F21/58/2775/102. Its location corresponds to a database record of a post-medieval quarry visible as an earthwork.

Quarry shown on Ordnance Survey MasterMap

Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photograoh is not known.