Name:Pound on Stonetor Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A sub-circular earthern bank thought to be a possible pound. It measures 25 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. It has been damaged by vehicular traffic. Scheduled.

• POUND (Constructed, Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

(17/12/1991) Centred at SX 65208536. A previously unrecorded pound lying at 410m OD within the saddle or watershed between Shovel Down to the North-East and Fernworthy Forest to the South. It has been bisected by the South Hill leat (SX 68 SW 97).
The feature consists of a sub-circular earthen bank 25m in diameter and up to 0.4m in height. It is best preserved on the North side where the bank is well defined, flat topped and has a plan width of about 4.0m On the South side the bank has been spread and flattened but still survives to 0.5m in height as a prominent outward-facing scarp, where the natural ground surface falls away from the enclosure. There is no entrance through the bank.
The interior has been badly disturbed by vehicle tracks running North-East to South-West across it; this has caused a swathe of damage (about 6m in width) in the southern part of the monument including the eroding down of the enclosing bank. The northern half of the interior is largely occupied by the South Hill leat which breaches the bank at two points, on the North-East and North-West sides. The breaches are up to 2.0m in width and stone has been exposed in the western breach where the bank has been removed. The leat crosses the interior as a channel 1.0m in width and 0.2m deep. Towards the eastern side a rectangular hollow measuring 4.5m by 4.0m has been dug through the leat; spoil from it has been thrown up on its east side.
See RCHME Shovel Down survey at 1/2500 scale also 1/200 survey.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 66/A3 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Ring cairn, Stonetor Hill, SE hillslope. Stone ring 25m internal diameter with bank 2.5m wide and 0.4m high. A modern track runs through the site E-W.

ADAS RECORD SHEET, 1995, Pound on Stonetor Hill (Worksheet). SDV220798.

Visited on 13th February 1995. Found to be in a stable condition.