Name:The Old Kiln, Limers Lane, Northam

Summary

The original limekiln is probably 18th century in date. Lime from Wales was landed in this cove and burnt here in the 18th century and early 19th century. The kiln was converted into an arts and crafts style house in the 1930s, designed by Bideford Architects, Orphoot, Whiting and Bryce.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• LIME KILN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Designed, Early 20th Century - 1932 AD to 1932 AD)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS42NE33, SS42NE33 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV349767.

Minchinton, W. Industrial Archaeology in Devon (1973)

Orphoot, Whiting & Bryce Architects, 1932, Cottage in Limer's Lane, Northam (Plan - measured). SDV351229.

The plans for the cottage by Bideford architects, Orphoot, Whiting and Bryce, were approved by Northam UDC on 25th August 1932.

Department of Environment, 1973, Northam (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17982.

Building first listed in 1973.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon (Monograph). SDV7016.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment, Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV18873.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV4711.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, Part 1: Southern Routes, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV4712.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

National Monuments Record, 2012, 33054 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV349741.

Post-medieval lime kiln at Northam.

Probably an 18th century circular stone lime kiln converted with some imagination by a local builder into a modern house. Lime from Wales was landed in this cove and burnt here in the 18th and early 19th century.

Chappell, S., 2012, The Old Kiln (Ground Photograph). SDV351228.

An article on the house appeared in the Architects Journal in 1935.

Chappell, S., 2018 + 2020, The Old Kiln (Ground Photograph). SDV364314.

Interior photo showing the winding staircase, as designed by Orphoot, Whiting and Bryce and a copy of a photo of the limekiln before conversion.