Name:Quarry in Dewerstone Wood, Meavy

Summary

Two quarries of probable 19th century date are depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map in Dewerstone Wood. They were probably associated with the tramway and incline to the north. The quarries had probably passed out of use by the eary 20th century. The quarries and associated spoilheaps remain identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of prehistoric enclosures and hut circles on Dewerstone Hill, surrounded by 19th century stone working quarries

• Pastscape: 915513

• QUARRY (XVIII to Edwardian - 1751 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

1954, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV267917.

'old quarries' indicated on os 62 (1907) shown but not indicated on os 6" (1954) (os).

AMD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV267918.

See sx56sw/336 for full details (amd).

Des=os 6"(1907)118nw.

Nmr=sx56sw34.

Des=rchme/field observation/(1994).

Des=os/1st edn 25".

Des=os/2nd edn 25"(1906)118.2.

Two pits annotated as ‘Quarry’ are depicted.

Two pits annotated as ‘Old Quarry’ are depicted.

Environment Agency, 2019, National Lidar Programme, LIDAR SX56SW Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019 (Cartographic). SDV363691.

Two pits and a spoil dump are identifiable as earthworks.

Two oval pits up to circa 35m across are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, under the dense tree cover of Dewerstone Wood.
The visible pits correspond with quarries depicted and annotated on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map, accessed by tracks on the western downslope side.
Each earthwork is annotated as ‘Old Quarry’ on the early 20th century Second Edition map, supporting the interpretation that the pits had ceased to be used between circa 1880 and 1906.