Name:Western Limekiln, Castle Road, Warfleet

Summary

One of two limekilns built on a quay terraced into the hillside below Castle Road, probably early to mid 19th century. The kiln could be loaded from a platform just below the level of Castle Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX
Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• LIME KILN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Limekiln shown.

'Old Limekiln' shown.

Lime kiln and associated quay on the north side of Warfleet in Castle Road, Dartmouth. Riverside quay with lime kiln. Probably early/mid 19th century. Local stone rubble. The quay, about 15-20 metres long, is built up on the rocky edge of Warfleet Creek, and is terraced into the hillside below Castle Road. It contains a lime kiln towards the west end built against the terrace so that it could be loaded from a platform just below the level of Castle Road. At quay level it contains 2 large arched openings up to a timber lintel with low relieving arch over (one replaced by concrete). Deep alcoves behind diminishing to small blocked raking holes. This well-preserved small quay with its lime kiln forms part of the industrial area on lower ground at the head of the creek with the Dartmouth Pottery in Warfleet Creek Road.

Goodwin, N., 2002, Dartmouth Sewerage Treatment Scheme: Warfleet Creek Transfer (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341486.

During the construction of a pumping station at the base of the bridge over Warfleet Creek the remains of a 0.6 metre wide wall was excavated which abutted the west face of the lime kiln.

Two hipped and flat topped arches facing approximately east and north are surmounted by a stone arch within the wall. The north-facing arch has a timber beam replacing the original stone. Approximately one metre from the top a line of horizontal slate is protruding from, and going round, the wall. There is evidence of a lean-to building abutting the north-east side and wall beneath the road.

'Limekiln (disused) shown.