Name:Rosemary, The Broadway, Woodbury

Summary

Rosemary cottage. Built by phillips, 1833. Designed as a showpiece. Apparently of brick, but actually cob, 2' thick, with single skin of flemish bond brickwork to front. Porch cantilevered out on carved oak consoles, with heraldic pine dolphins on facia boards. During recent restoration/conservation work traces of original gold leaf were discovered. Tradition says that the dolphins originated as ship decorations. Much interior detail (cox).

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• HOUSE (XIX - 1833 AD to 1833 AD (Between))

BROUGHT FROM ELSEWHERE AND POSSIBLY C17, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV113230.

Rosemary house. Circa 1830, built by william phillips. Brick front, roughcast cob elsewhere; gabled-end slate roof. Single depth cottage plan, 2 rooms with central staircase to rear of entrance hall.2 storeys. Front: symmetrical 3 window range; 12-pane hornless sash windows throughout, under brick window arches. Rusticated quoins. The house is distinguished by its unusual and elaborate porch; the fascia is adorned with 2 affronted wooden dolphins (brought from elsewhere and possibly c17); tympanum with large scallop shell, with swags to the frieze above door lintel. Porch itself with slate roof, is supported by console brackets.

Doe/hhr:woodbury/(21/4/1986)45.

Rear wall with a ship's porthole lighting stairs. Interior with contemporary joinery (doe).

Cox, J., 04/1987, The Phillips Family of Woodbury, 17 (Article in Serial). SDV357564.

Rosemary Cottage. Built by Phillips, 1833. Designed as a showpiece. Apparently of brick, but actually cob, 2' thick, with single skin of Flemish bond brickwork to front. Porch cantilevered out on carved oak consoles, with heraldic pine dolphins on facia boards. During recent restoration/conservation work traces of original gold leaf were discovered. Tradition says that the dolphins originated as ship decorations. Much interior detail.