Name:57 and 61 Halcyon Road, Newton Abbot

Summary

Pair of attached houses built as one dwelling in the early 17th century, extended in the 18th century and altered again in the early 19th century when turned into four dwellings. Of rendered cob and rubble under a slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK
Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ABBOT

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

57 and 61 Halcyon Road. Pair of attached houses. Built as one dwelling in the early 17th century, extended to left in 18th century, heightened and turned into four dwellings in early 19th century. MATERIALS: rendered cob and rubble; gabled slate roofs; two rear lateral stacks to right, that to the left is set in a cross-gabled bay; inserted early 19th century stack marks the left end of the 17th century house, with large18th century end stack to left-hand extension. PLAN: 3-unit plan with cross-passage set between two heated rooms on right, room to right (with inserted stack to cob end wall) probably unheated; 18th century extension makes 4-unit plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, the 2-window range to right of No.61 retaining the original 17th century eaves height. 6-window front has 3 mid/late 20th century doors except a 19th century plank door to No.61, which also has19th century horizontal sliding sashes (a notable survival) flanking door. INTERIOR: 18th and 19th century plank doors. 18th century8 extension to left has A-frame trusses with pegged collars (rafters and purlins are 20th century). 17th century range has 3 collar trusses with through purlins (splay-scarfed at principals) and halved and notched apexes with diagonally-set ridges (purlins and rafters are mostly 20th century); No.61 has bressummer over open fireplace to left partly blocked by 19th century staircase; chamfered beam adjoins No.59 to left; open fire with chamfered bressummer to room on right which also has chamfered beam. Date listed: 24th February 1993.

Department of Environment, 24/02/1993, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV349534.