Name:1 to 7 (odd) Church Street, Tiverton

Summary

Nos 1-7 church street. Uniform terrace of 4 houses, forming part of a block which also includes nos 8 leat street and 12 wellbrook street. Probably built in the 1860s or 1870s. Pinkish-yellow brick laid in flemish bond, with occasional extra headers; projecting, rendered plinth of stone rubble. Openings have flat gauged arches. Windows have cast-iron sills. Slated roofs. Brick chimneys on party walls. Plan: double-fronted, probably double-depth. Exterior: 2 storeys.3-window fronts with 1-window return to leat street. Original 4-panelled doors at nos 1 + 5. At nos 1, 3 + 5 original 3-paned fanlights; wooden panels with incised grecian decoration on reveals and underside of lintels. Doorway at no 7 has been wholly altered and wooden late 20c door inserted; no 3 has a late 20c plastic-framed glazed door. All the windows at nos 1 + 5 and the upper-storey windows at no 3, have recessed sashes. Ground-storey windows at no 3 and all those at no 7 are late 20c with plastic or aluminium frames. Deep, moulded wooden eaves-cornice. The front of no 1 is set at a slight angle to the rest and the corner rounded and recessed. The wellbrook street corner of the block has the same feature. All the rainwater pipes are recessed into the brickwork, and the plinth at nos 1, 3 + 5 has patterned cast-iron ventilator grilles. Set into the brickwork at the left-hand end of no 1 is a stone tablet inscribed 'church street'. Interior not inspected (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1854, Untitled Source, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV349218.

Benn, N. + Keene, B., 1985, Heathcoat's Housing, Part 1: 1816-1900 (Article in Serial). SDV349219.

Department of Environment, 1989, Re-survey of Tiverton (Un-published). SDV349217.

Nos 1-7 Church Street. Uniform terrace of four houses, forming part of a block which also includes nos 8 Leat Street and 12 Wellbrook Street. Probably built in the 1860s or 1870s. Pinkish-yellow brick laid in Flemish bond, with occasional extra headers; projecting, rendered plinth of stone rubble. Openings have flat gauged arches. Windows have cast-iron sills. Slated roofs. Brick chimneys on party walls.
Plan: double-fronted, probably double-depth.
Exterior: two storeys. Three-window fronts with one-window return to Leat street. Original four-panelled doors at nos 1 and 5. At nos 1, 3 and 5 original three-paned fanlights; wooden panels with incised grecian decoration on reveals and underside of lintels. Doorway at no 7 has been wholly altered and wooden late 20th century door inserted; no 3 has a late 20th century plastic-framed glazed door. All the windows at nos 1 and 5 and the upper-storey windows at no 3, have recessed sashes. Ground-storey windows at no 3 and all those at no 7 are late 20th century with plastic or aluminium frames. Deep, moulded wooden eaves-cornice. The front of no 1 is set at a slight angle to the rest and the corner rounded and recessed. The Wellbrook Street corner of the block has the same feature. All the rainwater pipes are recessed into the brickwork, and the plinth at nos 1, 3 and 5 has patterned cast-iron ventilator grilles. Set into the brickwork at the left-hand end of no 1 is a stone tablet inscribed 'Church Street'. Interior not inspected.

Brayshay, M., 1991, Heathcoat's Industrial Housing in Tiverton, Devon, 92 (Article in Serial). SDV348975.