Name:2-10 Church Street, Tiverton

Summary

Terrace of five houses forming part of the same block as no 14 Wellbrook Street, probably built in 1875-6. Part of a well-preserved group of artisan housing in Church Street, built for the workers at the Heathcoat Family's silk and lace mills.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Richards, W., 1844, John Heathcoat's Estate Atlas of 1844 (Record Office Collection). SDV349209.

Brayshay, M., 1991, Heathcoat's Industrial Housing in Tiverton, Devon, 93-95 (Article in Serial). SDV348975.

In the early 1870s plans were devised by the architect John Hayward for a workman's hall and six adjacent cottages to be located in Wellbrook Street and Church Street. Other details: Note 3.

Uniform terrace of five houses extending from Heathcoat Square to Wellbrook Street, forming part of the same block as no 14 Wellbrook Street. Probably built in 1875-6. Pinkish-yellow brick laid in Flemish bond with low, chamfered plinth of squared stone blocks; all openings, except for a round-arched passage-entrance at the right-hand end of no 6, have flat gauged arches. Windows have cast-iron sills. Slated roof. Chimneys on the party-walls, of same brick as the fronts, the caps with projecting courses forming entablatures; all have been heightened in red brick. Good spiked chimneypots.
Plan double-fronted, with variations at the two corner houses (nos 2 and 10), and at no 6, which has the open passage running through it; the doorway to no 2 faces the entrance to Heathcoat Square.
Exterior two storeys. Three-window fronts with centre doorway; no 2 also has a fourth window facing Church Street, while at nos 6 and 10 the doorway is in the left-hand bay, no 10 having its third window round the corner in Wellbrook Street. Doorways have deep, wood-panelled reveals and soffits with incised Greek decoration; three-paned fanlights. Four-panelled doors, the two lower panels flush, with cast-iron knockers and letterboxes; nos 8 and 10 have been altered and have 20th century flush wooden doors. Round-arched passage-way has good iron gate at rear; hinges for a similar-sized gate remain at the front. All windows have eight-paned sashes. The corners of the block are rounded and recessed, the end bay to the right (part of no 2) also being slightly splayed. Deeply-projecting, moulded eaves-cornice. Rain-water pipes are recessed into the brickwork. Stone plinth contains a series of patterned, cast-iron ventilator-grilles, and there is a similar, larger grille at the right-hand end of the ground storey at no 2. Interiors not inspected.
History: These were Heathcoat-built houses, closely similar to the Heathcoat houses at nos 1 -7 and 12 - 14 Church street. They are sketched in as a later addition on Heathcoat's estate atlas of 1844 and seem likely to have been the '6 cottages Church Street and Wellbrook' built for Sir John Heathcoat-Amory in 1875-6, at the same time as the Heathcoat Hall. These form part of a well-preserved group of artisan housing in Church Street, built for the workers at the Heathcoat family's silk and lace mills. Of interest for their external completeness as part of a planned group, including Anglican church, institute and school.