Name:Old Methodist Chapel (by Kings Tor), Walkhampton

Summary

This building was built in 1902 as a replacement for the original Methodist meeting house, which was too small. Closed in 1983 and was converted into a dwelling in 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• METHODIST CHAPEL (XX - 1902 AD to 1902 AD (Between))

'Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan)' is depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2013, Walkhampton Conservation Area Appraisal (draft), 29, figure 24 (Report - Assessment). SDV359522.

Old Chapel and Old Sunday school – Unlisted
The Old Chapel was built as a Methodist chapel in 1902 to replace the earlier, smaller chapel. In 1933 a Sunday School was built in the same style next door. Both buildings closed in 1983 and were converted to private dwellings in 1984.

Shown on the modern map, it has been converted into a dwelling.