Name:Stone setting on west side of Challacombe stone row, North Bovey

Summary

Stone setting on the west side of Challacombe stone row probably erected in the 19th century but possibly using stones from the destroyed northern end of the prehistoric stone row

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• STONE SETTING (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Not shown on 19th century map.

'Stone Row' shown on early 20th ceentury map as a mainly double row with a dense group of stones at the northern end.

Brailsford, J. W., 1938, Bronze Age Stone Monuments of Dartmoor, 463-4, Figure 5 (Article in Serial). SDV304210.

Stone circle on Challacombe Down. On west side of triple stone row. 8.0 meters in diameter. 13 stones in restored circle. Other details: G20.

Group of some fourteen stones re-erected in the haphazard position in which they were found making a very strange arrangement. Possibly these were the final stones form the lost north end of the Challacombe stone rows, dragged here by the 'Old Men' excavating Chaw Gully who were always respectful of the antiquities in the vicinity of their workings.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Group of stones shown on survey on the west side of the stone row.

Group of stones visible on aerial potograph.

Towards the northern end of the stone row is a grouping of stones which may indicate a fourth row, but is more likely to be the result of partial reconstruction in the 19th century.