Name:Waytown Tunnel

Summary

Tunnel taking the Grand Western Canal through a ridge, circa 1814. Grey-coloured limestone ashlar, either end is a low round-headed arch and the lower sides of the ridge are revetted with a projecting band across the top.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS

• CANAL TUNNEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Waytown tunnel. Tunnel taking the grand western canal through a ridge. Circa 1814. Grey-coloured limestone ashlar. Either end of the tunnel the canal is running through a deep cutting. Here however a ridge carrying the then main road to wellington was left and a tunnel excavated through it. Either end is a low round-headed arch and the lower sides of the ridge are revetted with a projecting band across the top. The towpath ramps up to the road and down the other side. The barges were presumably pushed through by walking along the low roof of the tunnel. This section of the grand western canal was opened in 1814(doe).

Doe/hhr:holcombe rogus/(17/3/1988).

Des=cox, j. /the history of the grand western canal/(undated)12/in sampford peverell pf.

Dodd, D., 2006, Historic Buildings and Structures Along the Waterways: Grand Western Canal in Devon, 1 (Report - Interim). SDV351654.

Weytown Tunnel, 40 metres. Safe. Canal to the east of the tunnel is described as 'start of small canal' in company records.