Name:Fossend Canal Bridge

Summary

Road bridge over the Grand Western Canal, circa 1814. This is a single span bridge with an elliptical plain arch.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• CANAL BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Fossend canal bridge. Road bridge over the grand western canal. Circa 1814. Built of large coursed blocks of limestone with parapet of red sandstone ashlar. This is a single span bridge with an elliptical (almost round-headed) plain arch. There is a projecting plain stringcourse at road level which follows the hump back of the road. Above this the parapet has rounded coping. The parapet curves outward each end and there are shallow terminal piers which project outwards each end (doe).

Doe/hhr:burlsecombe/(17/3/1988).

Des=cox, j. /the history of the grand western canal/(undated)12/in sampford peverell pf.

Dodd, D., 2006, Historic Buildings and Structures Along the Waterways: Grand Western Canal in Devon, 2 (Report - Interim). SDV351654.

A classic John Rennie structure.

Scott Wilson, 2008, Hanson Town Farm, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV344495.

Other details: Site 32.