Name:Pottery Kiln No. 1, Tuly Street, Barnstaple

Site of a 17th century pottery kiln, one of several excavated in the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND11

• POTTERY KILN (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

The base of a 17th century pottery kiln belonging to the Beare family was excavated in the north-west corner of the area adjacent to the library. The brick kiln had a tile base and in front was a collapsed pillar which had probably supported 2 arches at the entrance. The kiln had been back-filled with kiln waste including sgraffito sherds.

Egan, G., 1987, Post-Medieval Britain in 1986, 288 (Article in Serial). SDV75188.

Excavation in Tuly Street in 1986 revealed a 17th century Sgraffito ware kiln, 2 bell moulds and part of a circa 1700 furnace. The site was occupied by the Bridewell from the 17th-19th century.

Timms, S., 1987, The Archaeology of North Devon Towns, 5 (Un-published). SDV354573.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1989, Archaeology in North Devon 1989, 21-3 (Report - non-specific). SDV342315.

North Devon District Council, 1989, Barnstaple Pottery Week and Kiln Build (Leaflet). SDV356885.

Three 17th century pottery kilns were excavated at Potters Lane between 1985 and 1987. They were some of the last reminders of a thriving industry whose trading network once spanned the Atlantic. The leaflet outlines events commemorating the pottery industry during Barnstaple pottery week including the construction and firing of a full sized replica kiln.

Lovatt, A. M., 1990, Excavations within a Medieval Town: North West Barnstaple 1985-1988, 12-3 (Report - Excavation). SDV64370.

The area produced evidence for the post medieval pottery industry in the form of two updraught kilns with stoke pits and five other waste filled pits.

Lovatt, A. M., 1990, The Excavation of Three Post-Medieval Pottery Kilns at Barnstaple 1986-1987, 2 (Report - Excavation). SDV319605.

Kiln 1 sealed beneath an accumulated garden soil was a U-shaped brick built structure 3 metres by 1.4 metres surviving up to 6 courses high. The chamber floor was tiled respecting a central pedestal. The floor extended at least 1.8 metres from the rear of the kiln, opening into shallow fireboxes. The whole structure faced into a large working hollow, revetted on the eastern edge by a low stone wall. The structure had been modified at least once when a short length of pedestal was removed and a number of roof tiles inserted.

Potters Lane Kiln. Full excavation in 1987. 17th century pottery kiln and associated features cut into a medieval earth bank. Kiln lifted and conserved for display.

Possibly Lovatt's 'Kiln 1'.

Allan, J. + Griffiths, N. + Mills, A., 2020, Some Recent Finds of North Devon Pottery, 219 (Article in Serial). SDV364780.