Name:Cross on Walkhampton Common

Summary

Wayside cross situated 40 metres south of a long established track running between Buckfast and Tavistock abbeys. Cross comprises the head of a Latin cross mounted on a modern shaft and set up in the original, roughly square socket stone. The medieval cross-head is 0.6 metres high by 0.6 metres wide, the modern shaft measures 1.3 metres high and the socket stone is 0.8 metres square and at least 0.3 metres thick.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Early Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1902, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Dartmoor, 87 (Monograph). SDV178385.

Type A. The upper portion (head and arms) of a cross of rough rectangular section, set up on a slender modern shaft, in "the ancient roughly square socket-stone".

Cross on Walkhampton Common. On the moor, about a mile east of Classenwell Pool.
Height 1.8 metres, width across arms 0.6 metres, depth 0.4 metres. The socket stone in which the cross stands is 0.8 metres square, and 0.3 metres deep.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

SX 5917 7029: Cross (NR) (restored) (1963 historic map).

(12/08/1977) The Medieval cross head is 0.6m high and 0.6m wide, mounted on 1.3 metres of modern shaft. The base is 0.8m square and 0.3m thick. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 41 (Monograph). SDV345128.

The head and arms and the upper part of the shaft of this cross are original; the lower section of the shaft is a replacement. The cross has no specific name. It stands circa 50 yards to the south-east of a rough track which runs approximately north-west to south-east across Walkhampton Common.

Wayside cross situated 40 metres south of a long established track between Buckfast and Tavistock Abbeys. Survives as the head of a Latin cross mounted on a modern shaft and set up in the original roughly square socket stone. The medieval cross head is 0.6 metres high by 0.6 metres wide, the modern shaft measures 1.3 metres high and the socket stone is 0.8 metres square and at least 0.3 metres thick.
The date of repair does not appear in published literature was certainly some time after 1902 when it was described by Crossing as broken with the head lying beside the socket stone in which it was once fixed. It was also noted that the socket stone had been moved and was lying in a sloping position. It is possible that the cross itself was damaged when this occurred.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA204.

(01/08/2006) As described by Ordnance Survey (1977). The cross remains upright.

'Cross (restored)' is depicted on the modern mapping.

This monument includes a wayside cross situated 40m south of a long established track running between Buckfast and Tavistock abbeys, and lies on a gentle south facing slope overlooking Newleycombe Lake. The monument survives as the head of a Latin cross mounted on a modern shaft and set up in the original, roughly square socket stone. The medieval cross-head is 0.6m high by 0.6m wide, the modern shaft measures 1.3m high and the socket stone is 0.8m square and at least 0.3m thick.
Despite limited damage, the wayside cross 910m ESE of Crazy Well Pool survives comparatively well with the socket stone, head and arms and the upper part of the shaft all being original. This cross remains in its original position alongside the track running between Buckfast and Tavistock abbeys.