Name:Almhouses on Meddon Street, Bideford

Summary

Strange's Almshouses at 49-63 Meddon Street in Bideford were built in 17th century and replaced by Haycroft's Almshouses in 1870. The houses were restored in 1941 and demolished by 1976

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• ALMSHOUSE (XVII to XX - 1646 AD to 1976 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339811.

All buildings on the site of 49-63 Meddon Street had been cleared by 1976. This conflicts with the 1977 Ordnance Survey field visit record. This site was redeveloped for residential use in the Spring of 1983. There were also almshouses in the 19th century on Clovelly Road to the west of the workhouse. Further work is needed to clarify the history of these two almshouse sites.

GIS polygon digitised from 1880-90s 6 inch First Edition Ordnance Survey map. Site of a row of eight small almshouses shown as 'Almshouses' on 19th century map on the south side of Meddon Street in Bideford.

Shown as 'Almshouses' on early 20th century map.

Duncan, A.G., 1918, Bideford Poor and Poorhouses, 1830 to 1840, 536 (Article in Serial). SDV7013.

Strange's Almshouses, Meddon Street in Bideford. Almshouses and gardens with a house and burgage were given to the poor about 1646 by John Strange. Four almshouses were established. They had no endowment. Rebuilt about 1870, and called Haycrofts Almshouses.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Shown as 'Almshouses' on 1930s map.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 93 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Haycroft's Almshouses at 40-63 Meddon Street. A terrace of eight small houses, Victorian dwellings, incorporating no remains of previous structure. A wall plaque reads "Erected by John Haycroft 1870 restored 1941".

Cox, P. + Cottam, S. + Chandler, J., 2007, 81 Meddon Street, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 5-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV339804.

Other details: Table 1 - Site A4.

A group of seven almshouses built in 1857, reflecting the influence of Domestic Revival architects.