Name:Westcroft Court, Union Close, Bideford

Summary

Bideford Union Workhouse in Meddon Street was built in 1837. It later became a hospital before being converted to domestic accommodation.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• WORKHOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1837 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR, SS42NW23 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV7019.

GIS polygon digitised from 1880s-90s 25 inch First Edition Ordnance Survey map. 'Bideford Union Workhouse' shown as three ranges of buildings, arranged around four courtyards on the south side of Meddon Street in Bideford on the 19th century map. An irregular shaped building is shown in the southeastern corner of the site.

'Bideford Union Workhouse' shown on the early 20th century map with an additional large, irregular shaped building to the south.

Duncan, A.G., 1918, Bideford Poor and Poorhouses, 1830 to 1840, 542, 552 (Article in Serial). SDV7013.

Union Workhouse in Meddon Street was built in 1837 by Scott and Moffat (later Sir Gilbert Scott). Replaced by a new house for paupers; part of house used as a bridewell.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'The Whitehouse (Public Assistance Institution Devon County Council)' shown on the 1930s map.

Department of Environment, 1973, Bideford Borough (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV7002.

Bideford and Torridge Hospital on the south side of Meddon Street in Bideford formerly listed as Torridge Hospital. Built in 1837-9 as a workhouse and attributed to Gilbert Scott being similar in design to the Tavistock and Tiverton workhouses. The listing includes the main block, the entrance block and the wall and railings on Meddon Street.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 23 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Morrison, K.A., 1997, The New Poor Law Workhouses of George Gilbert Scott and William Bonython Moffatt, 193 (Article in Serial). SDV7020.

Cox, P. + Cottam, S. + Chandler, J., 2007, 81 Meddon Street, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV339804.

Bideford and Torridge Hospital, formerly a 19th century workhouse. Table 2 - Sites B1-B3.

The northern two ranges of buildings are shown on modern mapping as 'Westcroft Court' in 'Union Close' to the south of Meddon Street. The southern range and associated large buildings to the south are not present.