Name:Priory, Modbury

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• PRIORY (Early Medieval to XV - 1066 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Griffith + Timms, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV146720.

Vis=26/7/1982 (griffith and timms). No obvious trace of priory visible in churchyard which has been significantly levelled on north side of church to a level below that of field to north and waste ground to west.

Osa=sx65se8.

Cawse, g. A. /modbury/(1860)7-8.

Modbury local history soc. /history of modbury/(1971)5.

Dro/modbury tithe map/(1841)/sketch map in parish file.

Des=timms, s. /as above.

DEAN MILLES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99074.

Respondent to dean milles questionnaire noted a priory of the time of henry v, of which nothing now remains, now converted to a field (dean milles).
Des=dean milles parochial survey/questionnaire/(1747-62)/summary (m. Dodd,2003)/in smr. Other details: in Sites and Monuments Record.

R. B. M., Untitled Source, 326 (Migrated Record). SDV2262.

Priory of st gregory, modbury, was in dependence on the abbey of st pierre-sur-dives, normandy. Dissolved by henry vi, and its meagre endowments transferred to eton college (masterman). Founded circa 1140. Cell granted to eton college by henry vi in 1430. Dissolved c.1441 (knowles and hadcock). In 1140, ralph fortescue of modbury gave lands to the priory; an early 14th century cartulary of the priory is now open at eton college (hoskins). There is considerable doubt concerning the site of the priory. Leland reported remains visible on the north side of the church. Foundations were discovered in 1911 and are now within the churchyard (os citing letter from vicar 1970). In 1971 a watching brief at sx656516 revealed nothing (miles). The abbey appears at molery, sancti gregorii, in a list of monasteries compiled in the 13th century (birch). Traditional site of priory is adjacent to higher part of churchyard, to north of church. Remains of ancient edifice with large walled up arches were converted into a barn called scotland. Building foundations located when digging graves in new burial ground (lawse). Account in bishop grandisson register for 1336 of parishoners burying dead under priory window overlooking churchyard to annoy prior. Bishop forbids burial on north side of church. Diary of john andrews of modbury states in 1795 that some priory buildings converted into barn still stand on higher side (north) of churchyard. Foundations of buildings discovered when churchyard extended in 1911 (modbury local history soc). Field on north side of church is no.1988. Scotts garden and larger field to north-west is no.1170. Scotts field on modbury tithe map of 1841. Ownership of eton college (dro). Scotts garden is probably site of priory buildings, and the site shown by os on six inch map should be amended (timms). The priory church is said by reichel to have been in existence at the time of the domesday survey, as part of the manor "motbilie".(reichel). Priory granted to the abbot of tavistock in 1466 (alexander). The connection between eton college and modbury priory noted (r. B. M. ).
R. B. M. /dcnq/12(1922-1923)326/modbury priory.

Birch, W. G., 1892, On Three Lists of Monasteries Compiled in 13th Century, 45-64 (Article in Serial). SDV131388.

Reichel, O. J., 1898, The Domesday Churches of Devon, 309 (Article in Serial). SDV863.

Masterman, J. H. B., 1931, Address of the President: The Monasteries of Devon, 74 (Article in Serial). SDV136066.

Alexander, J. J., 1937, Tavistock in the 15th century, 276 (Article in Serial). SDV322349.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 436, 553 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Miles, H., 1971, Archaeological Review, 38 (Article in Serial). SDV337585.

James, J., 1999, The Norman Benedictine Alien Priory of St George, Modbury AD1135-1480, 81-103 (Article in Serial). SDV340427.