Name:Pillbox S.43 near Town Weir, Axminster

Summary

A rectangular pillbox is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards on the east side of the railway, covering Town Weir. It is obscured by vegetation on later available aerial photographs. The pillbox would have been part of the Second world War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• PILLBOX (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Full description

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line, Axminster Union & R.D. (Cartographic). SDV325259.

Pillbox recorded as S.43. on Royal Engineer's plan.

A rectangular structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431/3199 (Aerial Photograph). SDV109622.

Possible square pill box visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph overlooking railway and weir. Part of the Taunton Stop Line.

Wills, H., 1985, Wills, H. 1985 Pillboxes, 74 (Monograph). SDV336210.

Wills lists a Polygonal west facing pillbox of mixed construction at SY297989.

Newbery, J. D., 1997, Pillbox near Town Wear (Worksheet). SDV325338.

Pillbox under railway bridge at bottom of Willhayes Park, off North Street Axminster, beside railway line. Difficult to access, covered by vegetation and trees.

Rectangular pillbox, no other details provided.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Possible square vegetation covered structure visible on modern aerial photograph.

Structure depicted at this location on modern mapping.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SY2898 08-SEP-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359479.

A Second World War concrete block pillbox that forms part of the 1940-1941 Taunton Stop Line is visible as rectangular flat-roofed structure, 4 by 4.5 metres, on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards.
The 1948 RAF prints held by Historic England have been recorded here as an additional source because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently to those held by Devon County Council. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.
It was recorded as extant but inaccessible in 1997, and is only just visible on aerial photographs dating from 2014 when it was covered with vegetation. The structure is depicted on the modern mapping so it has not been transcribed as part of this project.