Name:Lifeboat House, Queens Drive, Exmouth

The Lifeboat House is marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• LIFEBOAT STATION (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Lifeboat House marked on 1880s1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2013, Draft Environmental Statement on Land off Queens Drive, Exmouth, 6.3.4.1; table 6.1; figure 6.2; photo 6.8 (Un-published). SDV351666.

A lifeboat house was built to the west of the coastguard station in 1859, and housed the first Exmouth lifeboat to be operated by the Royal National Lifeboat Institution (RNLI). Both the boat and the building were paid for by Lady Rolle. 'Lifeboat House' is marked on the OS map of 1890 (Fig. 6.6). The building was replaced, on the same site, in 1903 to house a new boat of larger size. The 1903 building still exists and is used by the RNLI to house equipment.This building retains many of its original features. It is not subject to alteration as part of the proposals, and is not therefore considered in greater detail.