Name:Saltings northwest of Otterton Point, Budleigh Salterton

Summary

Saltings are annotated on the Ordnance Survey early 20th century map on two island in the Otter estuary to the north of Otterton Point. It is unlikely that this denotes saltworking activity and is probably an alternative term for the estuarine saltmarsh.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishBUDLEIGH SALTERTON

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) SALT WORKS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1933/1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126883.

"saltings" marked on os 6" provisional (1933/1938) map (os).

Des=os 6"(1933/1938)103ne.

Des=moore, k. J. /archaeological coastal survey of the east devon coast/(1999)/in smr.

MOORE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV29092.

Described as 'waste' on the 1844 tithe map apportionment and may have been used as a dump for the coal yard and limekiln (moore).

Site of 'Saltings' shown on early 20th century map on two islands in the estuary to the north of Otterton Point.

'Saltings' marked on Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map of 1933/1938.
SMR.

Saltings are annotated on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition 25 inch map on two inter tidal island near the mouth of the Otter estuary, to the north of Otterton Point. This has previously been interpreted as evidence for coastal salt production. It is unlikely that this denotes such industrial activity and is probably an alternative term for the estuarine or coastal areas that are regularly covered by the tides. No evidence of salt working is visible on the aerial photographs available to the survey.