Name:Wheal Fanny, Western Shaft

Summary

Western Shaft or Engine Shaft with a capstan, wheelpit & spoil heap at Wheal Fanny mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1884, 105SW (Cartographic). SDV218129.

Recorded on OS 6" (1884) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

Recorded on OS 6" (1907) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1954/1970, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV243528.

Recorded on OS 6" (1954) map.

Western Shaft at Wheal Fanny.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 76-77+ Figs 4,14,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Western or Engine Shaft was one of the three main shafts at Wheal Fanny & is shown on the 19C maps. Ore was wound up the shaft by a water powered winding drum with a capstan to the northwest. The survey found a granite marker post in a shallow depression 5.8m x 3.7m x 0.6m deep. A 15m long spoil heap at SX42117367 extended to the south of the shaft & the site of the capstan 4m diameter x 0.4m deep was located in a quarry at SX42127372. The waterwheel powered winder at SX42147372 proved difficult to identify but the wheelpit on the eastern side of the spoil heap was 3.5m wide at the south end & 6.5m wide at the north end x c 2.8m deep. Other details: Sites 76, 77, 78 & 79.