Name:Boundary Bank east of Velator Bridge

Summary

A stretch of stone bank east of Velator Bridge may represent in part the boundary of tenements, many of which were destroyed during construction of the railway in the 1870s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Braunton Tidal Defence Scheme, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV81690.

A stretch of stone bank east of Velator Bridge may represent in part the boundary of tenements, shown on the mid 19th century Tithe Map, many of which were destroyed during construction of the railway in 1870s.

Sage, A. J., 1995, NRA Braunton Tidal Defence Scheme: Summary Results of Archaeological Recording, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341047.

The stone bank east of Velator Bridge is constructed of fairly large slate blocks and appears to be bonded with mud. At the base of the build there is evidence of a wooden revetment slightly forward of the wall face. This is only visible at low tide and seems to be restricted to the east end of the wall. Two brick buttresses have been subsequently added in order to strengthen the bank, this may be associated with a raising of the ground level to the rear of the wall. Other details: (iv).

Other details: WA 175.