Name:Stables near prison, Princetown

Summary

Building is depicted on the early 20th century historic map; a good quality building built by convicts around 1902.

• STABLE (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1902 AD (Between))

'Stables' is depicted on the early 20th century (1906) historic map.

Joy, R., 2002, Dartmoor Prison A Complete Illustrated History Volume 2 The Convict Prison 1850-Present Day At Her Majesty's Pleasure, 77, 122, 142, photograph (Monograph). SDV359843.

New stables were constructed outside the prison walls in the early 20th century (1902?) which exhibit the sheer expertise of the labourers. They were true craftsmen and the buildings were of excellent quality and this may be the best one on Dartmoor, with plenty of room undercover.

Unmarked building is depicted on the modern map.