Name:Ring cairn 510 metres south-west of Great Nodden

Summary

Ring cairn. Earthwork survives as a circular bank, 3.5m wide and 0.5m high surrounding an internal area measuring 10.7m in diameter. A 2.5m wide gap in the w side of the bank may represent an original entrance. Interior of this cairn is pitted with hollows, which suggest partial robbing or early excavation.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 32-8 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 219, Map 43.2 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Great Nodden cairn 11 SX 5350 8706. One of two circular banks either side of the track that are probably prehistoric in origin. Both have been much interfered with, having been used as quarries. East of the track, cairn 11 is markedly eccentric, 11-18m in outside diameter and 0.4m high in places but much spread and with a very uneven interior. Cairn 12 lies 30m to the west.

English Heritage, 1993, Schedule notes (Report - Assessment). SDV248340.

(19/11/1993) SX53518706 A Ring cairn is recorded at this location 510m S W of Great Nodden. The Ring cairn is of Bronze Age date.

Disturned cairn appears to lie at SX 5347 8704.