Name:Second World War Observation Post on Gunrows Down, Newton and Noss

Summary

A possible observation post or position finding cell of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as earthwork pits, building structures and barbed wire obstructions surrounding the earlier site of a late 18th century Signal Station on Gunrow Down. The more ephemeral Second World War structural and earthwork elements had been removed by 1965.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• OBSERVATION POST (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Des=plymouth fortress survey/ pye,a. / (1993)/ copy in smr.

PLYMOUTH FORTRESS SURVEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27236.

Vis=-/-/1993(pye) observation post/position finding cell. The only reference to this is in the renney fort record book when in 1940 the netton fop (presumably forward observation post) was installed with a j. Pf mk 4 (presumably a `j' position finder mk 4). A possible site is to the rear of gunrow signal station although no buildings are marked there on the current 1:10,000. The national trust noticeboard at the car park on the track leading to stoke down does mention wwii buildings or remains by the signal station and also on stoke down itself, at approximately sx56104620. However no buildings are marked here either on the 1:10,000 or on any of the 1950s 1:2500 (plymouth fortress survey).

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 V 4101-4102 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Second World War structures and earthwork banked possible gun puts are visible adjacent to the earlier Signal Station buildings.

The Second World War structures and earthwork banks are no longer visible.

A possible observation post or position finding cell of Second World War Date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as earthwork pits, building structures and barbed wire obstructions surrounding the earlier site of a late 18th century Signal Station on Gunrow Down.
The structure most probable to be the site of the observation post or position finding cell was located immediately to the rear (north) of the Signal Station building, adjacent to a second small square structure depicted on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition 25 inch map. Two earthwork embanked features approximately 110 metres to the north-west of the Signal Station building might be evidence of gun pits or Light Anti-Aircraft artillery emplacements. A possible barbed wire obstruction is visible as a dark line surrounding the Signal Station complex on its north-west, north-east and south-east sides. The ephemeral Second World War structural and earthwork elements have been removed by 1965.