Name:Pair of Chapels, South Molton Cemetery

Summary

Two identical chapels set back from entrance to cemetery. Originally one Non-Conformist, one Church of England.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• MORTUARY CHAPEL (XIX - 1857 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Cock, J., 1893, Untitled Source, 119 (Monograph). SDV80890.

West chapel shown as 'Mortuary Chap.(Noncon)' and east chapel shown as 'Mortuary Chap.(Church of Eng.).

Department of Environment, 1986, South Molton, 23 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321005.

Two identical cemetery chapels, circa 1860. Stone rubble with slate roofs. Gabled end with kneelers, three painted windows. Painted arched doorcase. Circular windows in end gables.

Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of South Molton Water Supply, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV80910.

Two identical chapels set obliquely to the road at SS71572552 and at SS71602552. Built 1857.

Other details: Illustration.