Name:South Molton Union Workhouse, North Road, South Molton

Summary

South Molton Union Workhouse, built 1837, later known as Beech House. Acquired by Quince Honey Farm in the 1970s, acting as a working Honey Farm as well as a tourist attraction with shop and café. The farm has since relocated and the site is now planned for development.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• WORKHOUSE (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1837 AD to 1948 AD (Between))
  • CARE HOME (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1948 AD to 1970 AD? (Throughout))
  • VISITORS CENTRE (LEISURE) (Late 20th Century to XXI - 1978 AD to 2019 AD (Between))

'South Molton Union Workhouse' shown on 19th century map.

'South Molton Union Workhouse' shown. Map object based on this Source.

Department of Environment, 1986, South Molton, 24 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321005.

Formerly a workhouse circa 1840. Central block 2 storeys, cement rendered. Slate roof. Gable over centre three sashes. Seven sashes in all. Central pedimented doorcase with pilasters, two and three storey ranges behind.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Gunswell Lane, South Molton: Archaeological Recording Stage 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV80902.

In 1838 the South Molton Poor Law Union Workhouse was built adjacent to Union Road. It later became known as 'Beech House' and was subsequently acquired by Quince Honey Farm. The current 'Beech House' is a modern building, to the southeast of the workhouse, which adopted the older name.

South Molton & District Archive Local History Society, 2000, South Molton Heritage Trail, 16-17 (Pamphlet). SDV61800.

This was the third workhouse built in South Molton. The first opened in 1735 and was situated in North Street close to Alexandra Terrace, the second on the site of the old vicarage in Parsonage Lane burnt down in 1837. The old workhouse was bought in 1978 and converted into Quince Honey Farm.

Roof, slates and verges poor to rear. Rot to bargeboards and fascias to west. Other details: Photograph.

Department of Environment, 2005, South Molton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339433.

Formerly a Poor Law Workhouse built circa 1840. Other details: LBS No 96959.

Buildings shown as 'Quince Honey Farm' on modern maps on the western side of North Road in South Molton.

Map object based on this Source.

Costen, D. + Passmore, A., 2020, The Former Quince Honey Farm, North Road, South Molton: Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV363756.

The South Molton Workhouse was constructed in 1837. The building was largely constructed in line with Sampson Kempthorne’s 1835 design of a ‘Workhouse for 200 Paupers (Adapted for less pauperised districts)’ although this design is not directly credited. Unusually the building also incorporated a chapel into one of the side wings rather than the central wing.
In 1892 a fire broke out, causing extensive damage to the central north wing which was subsequently demolished in 1895 and rebuilt. The 1904 OS map suggests that in addition to the rebuilding there was also an extension to the west end of the south range and alterations the east range. The rebuilt central north wing had also been extended.
The Local Government Act of 1929 passed responsibility of the workhouse to Devon County Council. During this period the isolation block is first recorded on mapping as a H-shaped building with a detached structure to the north west.
The building became known as Beech House following the establishment of the National Health Service in 1948. In the period between 1950 and 1956 a number of alterations to the building were recorded including changes to the windows and updated bathrooms. Beech House closed and in 1978 the property was purchased by George Wallace and became the Quince Honey Farm. Following the change in ownership, several changes occurred including replacement of buildings at the northwest and southeast corners of the building and construction of buildings within the northeast yard. The gardens were also replaced with a carpark. The farm operated as a working honey farm as well as a local tourist attraction, with buildings altered to create a visitor centre including a shop and café.
The site is now planned for residential conversion.
For full details, see library linked report.