Name:Pedlerspool Lane, Land at Creedy Bridge, Crediton

Pedlerspool Lane formed part of the former boundary between the parises of Crediton & Sandford

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON
Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• ROAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Parish boundary shown on 19th century map running southeast along the middle of Pedlerspool Lane for most of its length. The boundary turns into the field to the north at SS84160099 just before Pedlerspool Lane forks.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological assessment of SWW Crediton area water supply: Stage II, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV337624.

Pedlerspool Lane formed part of the old Crediton/Sandford parish boundary. Flanked by substantial banks surmounted by large trees. Cut at SS840010 by proposed SWW pipeline which then follows its course closely back towards main road.

Gillard, M., 2005, Site at Red Cross Hill, Crediton: results of an archaeological evaluation excavation (Report - Evaluation). SDV337625.

Other details: Appendix 2.

Smalley, R., 2015, Land at Creedy Bridge, Crediton (Report - Assessment). SDV359822.

The assessment considers land, approximately 31 hectares in extent, at Creedy Bridge, Crediton, which is being considered for residential development.

Pedlerspool Lane crosses the central part of the study site and once formed part of the former boundary between the parishes of Crediton and Sandford. The lane may have its origins in the Saxon or Early Medieval period.