Name:Limekiln on Batson Creek, Salcombe

Remains of a limekiln on the south shore near the west end of Batson Creek

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• LIME KILN (Built, XVIII - 1751 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Site of 'Limekiln' shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map on the south side of 'Batson Creek'.

Department of Environment, 1974, Salcombe, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV155971.

Limekiln remains on south shore near west end of Batson Creek. Probably 18th century, local stone, half rectangle on plan with beehive domed chamber open in centre, north. Walls rise several feet above head of arch.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Salcombe Marine Discharge Scheme, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV174932.

Limekiln shown on OrdnanceSurvey 25 inch map of 1886, but not clearly marked on subsequent large scale maps except as 'Limekiln Disused'. Lay to south of a rectangular building (not extant) on the foreshore, just to south of present road. Not observed during fieldwork.

Kiln marked.